Accident Summary Nr: 110385.015 - Employee amputates tip of left index finger while unjamming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355765.015 | 10/24/2018 | 311513 | Berner Food & Beverage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on October 17, 2018, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to unjam a frozen condiment from a positive displacement condiment pump. The coworker removed clamps and two sections of pipe from the pump in order to spray warm water inside. Employee #1 unexpectedly inserted his fingers into the opening on the side of the pump in an effort to clear the frozen jammed material. The tip of Employee #1's left index finger was amputated when it contacted the moving impeller blades inside the pump. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355765.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |