Accident Summary Nr: 110381.015 - Employee Fractures Hip When Ejected From Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355769.015 | 10/24/2018 | 493120 | Lineage Logistics, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 28, 2018, Employee #1 was moving pallets of product via an electric pallet jack. The employee was thrown off the pallet jack while in operation. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355769.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |