Accident Summary Nr: 110377.015 - Employee falls from roof, injures brain, breaks wrists

Accident Summary Nr: 110377.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335212.01508/01/2018238160Leonard Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a two story single family residence. He was on the roof and unloading roof tiles from a pallet raised by a Gradall forklift. The employee slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 22 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a brain injury, fractured wrists, and other internal injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1335212.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: