Accident Summary Nr: 110376.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning mini cone machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330747.015 | 07/17/2018 | 311520 | Brothers International Desserts |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 10, 2018, Employee #1 was checking on materials (chocolate), cleaning and preparing the area for the second shift. As the employee reached with his right hand into the inner tub of the mini cone machine (chocolate dip tub), to remove cones that fell and unblock the sensor, the agitator/propeller struck his finger and amputated the tip of his right middle finger. Lockout and shutdown procedures were not done prior reaching into the machine. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330747.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |