Accident Summary Nr: 110375.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355743.015 | 10/25/2018 | 331512 | Wyman-Gordon Investment Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 24, 2018, Employee #1 was clearing a clogged drain. The conveyor scraper blade caught the worker's hand between the drain screen, crushing three fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355743.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |