Accident Summary Nr: 110370.015 - Employee is killed when hair is caught in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 110370.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355670.01510/24/2018237310Security Paving Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was at a construction site conducting duties as a Water Truck Driver which included operating the vehicle, filling the vehicle with water, spraying water and performing daily maintenance as required. The water truck was a 40,00 gallon Neice Water Truck ( Model Number: WT4000, Serial Number: 1467). The employee's hair was caught in a moving PTO drive shaft of a water truck, resulting in fatal head injuries. Through the course of the investigation and employee and employer interviews, it was determined that the employee was underneath the truck for inspection/maintenance of the truck at the time of the incident. During the course of the inspection, it was noted that PTO switch in the truck was malfunctioning. The truck was on the PTO shaft, despite the PTO switch being in the "off" position. The Project Superintendent and a coworker claimed that this was not normal. The coworker pointed out other deficiencies in the electrical switches for the sprayer system in the truck. The side sprayers engaged, despite the switches being in the "off" position.

Keywords: Caught In, Hair, Power Take-Off, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355670.015 51 F Fatality Truck drivers, heavy