Accident Summary Nr: 110369.015 - Employee dismounting tire sustains amputation of finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355656.015 | 10/24/2018 | 441320 | Certified Tires & Service Centers Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 10, 2018, an employee was working for a tire dealer. He was dismounting a tire. He was breaking the bead of a tire from its rim. He was using a pneumatic apparatus to apply pressure to the tire. He was holding the sidewall of the tire in place with his left hand. The sidewall ruptured. The tire rotated, and the employee's finger became caught in a pinch point created by the pneumatic-powered paddle of the bead-loosening apparatus and the frame of the tire machine. The employee's finger was amputated. The finger that was amputated was the little finger on the employee's left hand. The employee was treated at a clinic or hospital. He was released, but he sustained bone loss from the second knuckle of his finger. The narrative did not state whether this meant the proximal or distal knuckle. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355656.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |