Accident Summary Nr: 110368.015 - Employee amputates finger on horizontal broaching
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355386.015 | 10/24/2018 | 332710 | Strong Forge And Fabrication, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 15, 2018, Employee # 1 was loading the broaching machine. While loading, the machine cycled and caught his finger between two parts. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355386.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |