Accident Summary Nr: 110367.015 - Employee crushed foot by power stocker lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351442.015 | 10/05/2018 | 444130 | Lowe'S Home Centers Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 27, 2018, a coworker was in the process of bringing down items from the storage rack using a power stocker lift. The stocker lift lost power and the platform became stuck while he was riding on it. Employee # 1 became aware of the situation and used the manual control system to release and lower the power stocker platform. Employee # 1 pulled the manual lever, while her right foot was on the lower crossbeam of the power stocker. When the platform moved downwards, the metal frame struck her right toe, which resulted in a partial amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351442.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |