Accident Summary Nr: 110362.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355586.015 | 10/24/2018 | 311991 | Taylor Farms Illinois, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 19, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the mixer. During the cleaning operation, Employee 1's hand was caught in the auger of the mixer. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355586.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |