Accident Summary Nr: 110361.015 - Employee incurs hand abrasion and fracture when gearbox asse

Accident Summary Nr: 110361.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355374.01510/11/2018237310Town Of Orono

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee and a coworker were removing a TENCO gearbox assembly from a lifting chain sling attached to a hoist (5-ton Shaw Box Hoist Serial number G33489RE). While working, the hook on the step grate slid off the front of the grate which caused the gearbox assembly to rotate on the shaft. The rate sensor then broke off and the gearbox assembly fell, striking the employee's hand before hitting the floor. The employee received a significant abrasion and fracture to the second metacarpal in his right hand. The narrative did not indicate whether the employee went to a hospital for treatment, but overnight hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Abrasion, Chain, Falling Object, Fracture, Gear, Hand, Hoist, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355374.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers