Accident Summary Nr: 110355.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and sternum in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355563.015 | 10/24/2018 | 326199 | Berlin Gardens, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 16, 2018, Employee #1 was installing rafters for a new shed that would house a new piece of equipment. As he was installing the shed rafters, he attached them to an adjacent existing building of plant 5. The employee attempted to cut a rafter when he lost his balance and fell to the ground, approximately 9 ft 6 inches. The employee sustained a fracture to vertebrae and sternum and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355563.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |