Accident Summary Nr: 110355.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and sternum in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 110355.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355563.01510/24/2018326199Berlin Gardens, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 16, 2018, Employee #1 was installing rafters for a new shed that would house a new piece of equipment. As he was installing the shed rafters, he attached them to an adjacent existing building of plant 5. The employee attempted to cut a rafter when he lost his balance and fell to the ground, approximately 9 ft 6 inches. The employee sustained a fracture to vertebrae and sternum and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chest, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1355563.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: