Accident Summary Nr: 110352.015 - Employee sustains fractures, concussion, and lacerations whe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355525.015 | 10/25/2018 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 13, 2018, an employee was working for an arborist and line clearance firm. He was feeding wood into a wood chipper. As he was working, a rotted tree near the work area fell and struck the employee. He sustained fractured ribs and vertebrae, a concussion, and lacerations to his face. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355525.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |