Accident Summary Nr: 110352.015 - Employee sustains fractures, concussion, and lacerations whe

Accident Summary Nr: 110352.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355525.01510/25/2018561730Asplundh Tree Expert Company Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 13, 2018, an employee was working for an arborist and line clearance firm. He was feeding wood into a wood chipper. As he was working, a rotted tree near the work area fell and struck the employee. He sustained fractured ribs and vertebrae, a concussion, and lacerations to his face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chipper, Concussion, Equipment Operator, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Struck By, Tree, Tree Trimming, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355525.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations