Accident Summary Nr: 11035.015 - Employee drowns when a steel pile strikes an aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283543.015 | 03/28/2012 | 237310 | Massman Traylor Alberici, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 28, 2012, during the construction of a bridge, Employee #1 was working in an S-80 Genie Lift over the Mississippi River. The crew installed chucks on the wheels of the flits after it had been moved into position. A coworker, crane operator, placed a piece of piling in the water to be driven down to secure barges used to construct the bridge. Employee #1 had just disconnected the pipe piling from the hoist when, about a minute later, the coworker noticed that the piling was moving and about to fall so he blew his horn to warn workers. Employee #1 tried to swing the lift away from the path of the falling piling but was unsuccessful. The pipe piling fell and struck the aerial lift. The aerial lift fell from the barge into the river. Employee #1 was still in the basket of the lift when it was struck and was unable to disconnect his harness from the basket. As a result of the accident, Employee # 1 drowned. Employee #1 was not only wearing a harness but also a personal floating device. At the time of the accident the speed of the current was approximately 3.8 mph. The employee drowned while in the lift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 283543.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |