Accident Summary Nr: 110349.015 - Employee fractures ribs and bruises elbow when struck by veh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355517.015 | 10/24/2018 | 324122 | H&S Asphalt, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 22, 2018, Employee #1 was flagging vehicles. The employee was picking up materials when someone drove through the construction zone, striking the employee with the mirror of the vehicle. The employee fractured his ribs and bruised his elbow. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355517.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |