Accident Summary Nr: 110346.015 - Employee fractures leg when crashing pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355507.015 | 10/24/2018 | 311615 | Dietz & Watson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 23, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning meat processing screens. The employee was operating a pallet jack in the injection room and crashed into a table, sustaining a fractured right femur. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355507.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |