Accident Summary Nr: 110345.015 - Employee suffers skin burn after sulfuric acid exposoure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355460.015 | 08/15/2018 | 0241 | 112120 | 317721595 - Alpenrose Farm Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 13, 2018, Employee #1 was changing out the pH sensor on a pipe. The pipe carries sulfuric acid that is used for wastewater treatment. The employee got sulfuric acid on his abdomen. The employee was able to get to the emergency shower station on his own, and then contacted 911. The employee suffered chemical burns to the abdomen. The employee was hospitalized
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355460.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |