Accident Summary Nr: 110345.015 - Employee suffers skin burn after sulfuric acid exposoure

Accident Summary Nr: 110345.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355460.01508/15/20180241112120317721595 - Alpenrose Farm Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 13, 2018, Employee #1 was changing out the pH sensor on a pipe. The pipe carries sulfuric acid that is used for wastewater treatment. The employee got sulfuric acid on his abdomen. The employee was able to get to the emergency shower station on his own, and then contacted 911. The employee suffered chemical burns to the abdomen. The employee was hospitalized

Keywords: Abdomen, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Pipe, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1355460.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: