Accident Summary Nr: 110344.015 - Worker injures hand when caught in sawmill slash saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355469.015 | 10/23/2018 | 2421 | 321113 | 317722244 - Ochoco Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was working at a sawmill. He had extended his left hand into a slash saw to unjam the machine. The employer reported that the machine unexpectedly started while the employee was reaching into the machine's moto sheave. The employee's left hand came in contact with a moving belt. The employee sustained lacerations, broken bones and an avulsion to his left hand. He was transported to St. Charles Medical Center, in Bend OR. He underwent surgery to repair his hand. He was kept overnight at St. Charles for what was believed to be observation. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355469.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |