Accident Summary Nr: 110344.015 - Worker injures hand when caught in sawmill slash saw

Accident Summary Nr: 110344.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355469.01510/23/20182421321113317722244 - Ochoco Lumber Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was working at a sawmill. He had extended his left hand into a slash saw to unjam the machine. The employer reported that the machine unexpectedly started while the employee was reaching into the machine's moto sheave. The employee's left hand came in contact with a moving belt. The employee sustained lacerations, broken bones and an avulsion to his left hand. He was transported to St. Charles Medical Center, in Bend OR. He underwent surgery to repair his hand. He was kept overnight at St. Charles for what was believed to be observation. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Avulsion, Belt, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sawmill, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355469.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers