Accident Summary Nr: 110342.015 - Employee operating pallet jack is struck by falling pole and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355423.015 | 10/24/2018 | 812332 | Cintas Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:09 a.m. on August 24, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided uniform rentals and laundry services to other businesses. He was using an electric pallet jack to load a trailer at a shipping dock. His pallet jack accidentally bumped a round aluminum bar 2.4 meters (8 feet) long and 50 millimeters (2 inches) in diameter that was leaning up against a wall. The bar weighed about 4.5 kilograms (10 pounds). The bar fell over and struck the employee. He sustained a laceration above his forehead about 100 millimeters (4 inches) long. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355423.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |