Accident Summary Nr: 110340.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by rolling logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355417.015 | 10/19/2018 | 238110 | Teitelbaum Concrete Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was moving two foot by four foot logs from a pile. The employee had removed a log from the bottom of the pile when the pile broke loose and a log rolled onto his leg. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355417.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |