Accident Summary Nr: 110338.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355356.015 | 10/24/2018 | 238170 | Douglass Colony Group |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was installing Z flashing onto a balcony while on the fourth rung of a ladder. At some point, the employee lost balance and fell backwards four feet and fractured a lower vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1355356.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |