Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 110337.015 - Employee Sustains Injuries In Fall From Stair Landing

Accident Summary Nr: 110337.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333862.01507/27/2018524128Vehicle Coverage Department

Abstract: At 1:15 or 1:20 p.m. on June 20, 2018, an employee was working at a firm that pr ovided insurance covering automotive repairs. She was a direct employee. The emp loyer was a telemarketer that sold vehicle warranty agreements to vehicle owners . The employee walked out of her office toward the backside stairs, which were b locked for normal use. She was standing on the midpoint landing of the stairs to hand some papers to her husband. Her husband was on the ground level, about 1.8 meters (6 feet) below the landing she was on. As she leaned over the railing, i t gave way. She fell and hit a wrought iron spiked fence. Her left hand was impa led, and she sustained a laceration to her throat. She went to Orange County Glo bal Medical Center in Santa Ana CA. She was treated and hospitalized there for a bout four days. The incident was reported to DOSH the same day, soon after it ha ppened. DOSH arrived at the site at 10 a.m. on July 27, 2018. The site was not p art of the employee's work space. She was not engaged in any activity related to her work. No violation was determined to be responsible for this accident.

Keywords: equipment failure, fall, hand, handrail, impaled, laceration, stair, stair landing, throat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333862.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services