Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 110335.015 - Employee Operating An Ironworker Machine Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 110335.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319064.01505/29/2018532299Town & Country Event Rentals Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was operating a Piranha Ironworker m achine at the welding shop when he amputated his right index finger. He was cut ting metal pieces with the machine's unguarded shear.

Keywords: amputation, finger, iron worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1319064.015 20 M Hospitalized injury