Accident Summary Nr: 110335.015 - Employee Operating An Ironworker Machine Amputates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319064.015 | 05/29/2018 | 532299 | Town & Country Event Rentals Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was operating a Piranha Ironworker m achine at the welding shop when he amputated his right index finger. He was cut ting metal pieces with the machine's unguarded shear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1319064.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |