Accident Summary Nr: 110334.015 - Employee slips and falls while carrying hot cooking oil and

Accident Summary Nr: 110334.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323345.01506/15/2018722511Grill Concepts Inc.

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee was disposing of the dirty cooking oil from the fryer at the end of a work shift in the kitchen. The employee reached down, picked up the pot to take it to a disposing container, slipped and fell, spilling the hot oil onto his face and his body. The employee was hospitalized with second and third degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Hot Cooking Oil, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323345.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order