Accident Summary Nr: 110333.015 - Worker's finger is amputated in dough mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355357.015 | 10/23/2018 | 424490 | La Flor Of Illinois Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of groceries and related products. He was working as a preaction mixer. He was operating a Warner Phlighter machine. It mixed dough. He was removing dough that was stuck in the machine. The employee removed the machine's cover and reached into the machine to remove the dough. As he reached into the machine, the mixer blade activated. The employee's hand was caught between he blade and the cutting board. He sustained an amputation of the index finger on his right hand. The bottom skin (dermis?) was removed from the first digit. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355357.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |