Accident Summary Nr: 110332.015 - Worker is exposed to methylene chloride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355338.015 | 10/24/2018 | 561790 | Onyx Restoration Works, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that restored buildings. He was stripping floors. The paint stripper he was using contained methylene chloride. The employee was exposed to the chemical vapors. The narrative gave no details on the nature of his reaction. The narrative said both that he was hospitalized and that he was not hospitalized. It is possible that more than one employee was affected.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355338.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |