Accident Summary Nr: 110331.015 - Employee using saw sustains lacerations and amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355354.015 | 10/17/2018 | 561311 | The Management Trust |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He was building fences. He was using a Skilsaw or equivalent to rip fence boards. He was not using clamps or hold downs when ripping with the saw. He was ripping a fence board, when his left hand came into contact with the saw blade. He sustained multiple lacerations and the amputation of one finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355354.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |