Accident Summary Nr: 110330.015 - Employee sustains burns to face and arms when butane ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355345.015 | 10/24/2018 | 541380 | Inspectorate America Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was working for a testing laboratory. He was conducting a test on sulfur in butane with a 38-liter (10-gallon) standard. He was trying to turn the valve on the cylinder, but he was not able to turn it. After several unsuccessful attempts, he disconnected the tank from the injection block. The tank began to release liquid butane from a hose. A nearby Antek oven provided a source of ignition for the butane. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face and arms. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355345.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |