Accident Summary Nr: 110329.015 - Employee is pinned between loading dock and truck and is hos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315901.015 | 05/15/2018 | 812990 | San Diego Moving Services |
Abstract: On March 31, 2018, an employee was working as a spotter for a coworker who was back up a delivery truck to the loading dock. The employee had moved to the back of the truck to lift the aluminum dock plate and the coworker backed up the truck, pinning the employee between the truck and the loading dock. The employee was transported to Sharp Memorial and was hospitalized due to multiple fractures and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315901.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |