Accident Summary Nr: 110328.015 - Worker sustains multiple injuries after reaching into machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355337.015 | 10/24/2018 | 322232 | Envelope Freedom Holdings |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured envelopes. He was operating a Model Number 380 envelope machine. Some envelopes had become jammed in the machine near the pickup cylinder. He was removing the jam without deenergizing the machine. His left hand became caught in the rotating pickup cylinder. He sustained a severe laceration and two fractured fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355337.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |