Accident Summary Nr: 110326.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355294.015 | 10/22/2018 | 237310 | E.R. Snell Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee was winding up some painting alignment string and was crushed when struck by a dump truck that was backing up, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355294.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |