Accident Summary Nr: 110326.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 110326.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355294.01510/22/2018237310E.R. Snell Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee was winding up some painting alignment string and was crushed when struck by a dump truck that was backing up, killing him.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Dump Truck, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1355294.015 60 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: