Accident Summary Nr: 110324.015 - Employee sustains contusion in fall from tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355318.015 | 10/17/2018 | 112210 | Kingsley Sow Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was working for a hog and pig farm. He was operating a Kubota Model Number 94138 tractor. He had finished dropping off a load of dead sows using the tractor. It was believed that he was exiting the tractor, when he lost his balance and fell. It was further believed that the back of his head struck the tractor steps. The employee sustained a contusion to the back of his head. He was hospitalized. There were no witnesses to the incident, and the employee had no recollection of the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355318.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |