Accident Summary Nr: 110323.015 - Employee is struck by falling mail cart from liftgate on tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321159.015 | 06/07/2018 | 518210 | Xpress Data Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 2, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker with loading mail carts onto a flatbed truck equipped with a lift gate. The employee loaded one cart onto the liftgate and stepped to the side to load a second cart, and was struck by the first cart when it fell from the truck. The employee was taken to Palomar Medical Center and was hospitalized with multiple injuries to include a fractured arm, dislocated knee, fractured nose, and head contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321159.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |