Accident Summary Nr: 110314.015 - Employee died while operating a tele-handler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353304.015 | 10/12/2018 | 237120 | Welded Construction L.P. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 2018, an employee was driving a CAT TL1255 tele-handler from the equipment yard when the vehicle left the road, slid down the embankment, and rolled over onto its top. The employee died during the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1353304.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |