Accident Summary Nr: 110314.015 - Employee died while operating a tele-handler

Accident Summary Nr: 110314.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353304.01510/12/2018237120Welded Construction L.P.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 2018, an employee was driving a CAT TL1255 tele-handler from the equipment yard when the vehicle left the road, slid down the embankment, and rolled over onto its top. The employee died during the incident.

Keywords: Arm, Chest, Crushed, Head, Lost Control, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353304.015 57 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: