Accident Summary Nr: 110313.015 - Employee incurs rib fractures, arm contusion and ear lacerat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355233.015 | 10/22/2018 | 238110 | Capoccia Foundations |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was on a truck attempting to unjam a crane jib from its stowage position. When the jib released, it struck the employee and knocked him off of the truck. The employee fell four feet and received four rib fractures, a contusion to his left arm, and a laceration to his left ear. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355233.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |