Accident Summary Nr: 110312.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof and fractures both legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355226.015 | 10/22/2018 | 236220 | Roland Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was sent by the foreman to work on a roof. The employee was lifted up to the roof by a JLG aerial lift. As the employee stepped onto the roof, he fell twenty feet through a hole measuring one foot by four foot. The employee fractured both legs and feet. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355226.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |