Accident Summary Nr: 110310.015 - Employee falls from ladder while descending into lift statio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354955.015 | 10/23/2018 | 237110 | Great Lakes Water Authority |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee was climbing down an access ladder into a lift station manhole to access a sump pump. While descending the ladder, the employee fell approximately forty feet through a hole in the floor grating where a section had been removed. The employee received contusions and lacerations to unspecified body parts and fractures to his upper back and neck. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354955.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |