Accident Summary Nr: 110309.015 - Employee is struck and killed by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 110309.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337543.01507/11/2018236220Joe Bucciarelli, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 10, 2018, Employee #1 was observing the operation of an excavator to ensure that it was not digging into active utilities. The excavator was within two feet of the building, and the employee was standing between the two. The excavator operator's hand slipped, causing the boom to pivot aggressively to the left, crushing the employee's head between the bucket and the wall of the building, killing him.

Keywords: Boom, Caught Between, Excavator, Head, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1337543.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: