Accident Summary Nr: 110308.015 - Employee Is Trampled By Horse And Sustains Blunt Force Traum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355187.015 | 10/22/2018 | 812910 | The Stronach Group |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on October 14, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provid ed pet and other animal care services. He was working as a horse handler. He was guiding horses from a corral to a barn. One 18-month-old thoroughbred was spook ed while walking from the pasture and broke free from the employee. The employee slammed the gate to the pasture shut to prevent the horse from escaping. The ho rse charged the gate, knocking it from the hinges. The horse fell on top of the employee. The horse then trampled the employee while running out of the pasture. The employee sustained massive head and chest blunt force trauma. He was hospit alized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355187.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |