Accident Summary Nr: 110305.015 - Employee falls through section of roof and strikes head agai

Accident Summary Nr: 110305.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355094.01510/15/2018236115Michael J. Milton

Abstract: At 1:56 p.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was repairing a roof and stepped onto an unsupported section. The employee fell from the roof and struck his head on the concrete slab. The employee was transported to the hospital and later died.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Roof, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1355094.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: