Accident Summary Nr: 110304.015 - Employee incurs vascular contusion when pressurized water ma

Accident Summary Nr: 110304.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318848.01505/23/2018237110Sanco Pipelines, Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 23, 2018, an employee was attempting to charge a twelve inch water main. The employee did not properly secure the Mega Lug twelve inch cap on the end of the water main, which blew off the main when the line charged and struck the employee in an unspecified portion of his body. The employee received a vascular contusion (crushed artery) injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Artery, Contusion, Crushed, Struck Against, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318848.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators