Accident Summary Nr: 110304.015 - Employee incurs vascular contusion when pressurized water ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318848.015 | 05/23/2018 | 237110 | Sanco Pipelines, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 23, 2018, an employee was attempting to charge a twelve inch water main. The employee did not properly secure the Mega Lug twelve inch cap on the end of the water main, which blew off the main when the line charged and struck the employee in an unspecified portion of his body. The employee received a vascular contusion (crushed artery) injury and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318848.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |