Accident Summary Nr: 110303.015 - Thirty seven employees incur breathing difficulties after ex
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323743.015 | 06/19/2018 | 424480 | Hardies Fruit & Vegetable Co., Lp-Houston |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1, an administrative worker, was receiving and reconciling delivery truck route paperwork. The employee, along with 36 other employees, began to suffer symptoms including difficulty breathing, nausea, and chest tightness. All of the employees were evaluated by EMS and transported to five local hospitals, where blood oxygen was monitored for carbon monoxide exposure. Levels of up to 197 ppm were measured by fire responders. Employee #1 was admitted as an inpatient due to his inability to achieve successful treatment through providing oxygen. The employee was found to be anemic and was treated with iron, allowing eventual proper oxygen uptake, and was discharged approximately 24 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323743.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |