Accident Summary Nr: 110301.015 - Employee breaks left wrist and arm in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347196.015 | 09/18/2018 | 921190 | Los Angeles County Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee was working for a municipal department of public works. He and a coworker were looking for a part in a warehouse. The employee was on a 3-meter (10-foot) fiberglass straight Louisville ladder while his coworker held the ladder steady. The employee felt the ladder shift. He grabbed a coupling on a shelf to stabilize himself, but the coupling slid right off. The employee pushed the coupling out of the way as he was falling. The coworker could not keep the ladder from falling. The employee fell approximately 1.2 meter (4 feet) onto the concrete warehouse floor. He sustained fractures to his left wrist and lower arm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347196.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |