Accident Summary Nr: 110299.015 - Employee burns arm, cheek, back and wrist when splashed by h

Accident Summary Nr: 110299.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352703.01510/09/2018238220Western Allied Mechanical, Inc

Abstract: At 9:12 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee had finished replacing one of two valves and climbed a stepladder to turn the old valve to check for leaks. As the valve was opened, hot water (temperature approximately 170 degrees F) spewed from the valve. When the hot water splashed onto the employee, he got off the ladder and went to shut off the valve. The employee received second degree burns to his right arm, cheek and back, and third degree burns to his right wrist and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Face, Hot Water, Ladder, Leak, Open Valve, Shut-Off Valve, Splashed, Valve, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352703.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices