Accident Summary Nr: 110297.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355049.015 | 10/23/2018 | 321113 | Kretz Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was working at a sawmill. He was troubleshooting a jammed belt. The employee put his finger on a chain near a sprocket. His finger was caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee sustained the amputation of the index finger on his left hand below the nail. The narrative did not specify whether or not he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355049.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |