Accident Summary Nr: 110295.015 - Employee is electrocuted and falls from extension ladder, la

Accident Summary Nr: 110295.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 10/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355019.01510/23/2018238210Hutton Electric Company Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee was changing out the photo cell on a wall pack dusk to dawn light while on a 28 foot extension ladder. A coworker heard a noise and saw the employee stiffen before falling backwards from the ladder to the truck dock spaces approximately 22 feet below the light. The employee was unresponsive and suffered severe head trauma with bleeding from his ears and nose. The employee was taken to the hospital on a med-flight helicopter and later died approximately 4:30 p.m.

Keywords: Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Extension Ladder, Fall, Head, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355019.015 32 M Fatality Electricians