Accident Summary Nr: 110294.015 - Employee is burned when molten metal erupts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355030.015 | 10/23/2018 | 331523 | Erie Bronze & Aluminum Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was working at foundry that die-cast non-ferrous metals. He was stirring a crucible full of molten metal, when the molten metal "exploded" (or erupted). He sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his neck, arms, and legs. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355030.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metallurgical and materials engineers |