Accident Summary Nr: 110292.015 - Employee installing conduit falls through hole in floor and

Accident Summary Nr: 110292.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355008.01510/16/2018238210Patco Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was installing conduit overhead on a wall. The employee began to step back and fell approximately twelve feet through a hole in the steel plate floor. The employee was hospitalized for a ruptured spleen, head laceration, and a finger fracture.

Keywords: Conduit, Fall, Fall Protection, Finger, Floor Hole, Fracture, Head, Installing, Laceration, Rupture, Spleen, Steel Plate, Walking Backward, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1355008.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: