Accident Summary Nr: 110292.015 - Employee installing conduit falls through hole in floor and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355008.015 | 10/16/2018 | 238210 | Patco Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was installing conduit overhead on a wall. The employee began to step back and fell approximately twelve feet through a hole in the steel plate floor. The employee was hospitalized for a ruptured spleen, head laceration, and a finger fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355008.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |