Accident Summary Nr: 110289.015 - Employee sustains infection following needle jab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354997.015 | 10/23/2018 | 112330 | Forrest Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 21, 2018, an employee was working at a turkey farm. He and a coworker were vaccinating turkeys. The employee was holding a turkey. As his coworker moved to inject the turkey that the employee was holding, the turkey moved. The employee was struck by the vaccinating needle in his finger. After leaving work, he sought medical attention later that evening. He was hospitalized with an infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354997.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |