Accident Summary Nr: 110288.015 - Employee receives laceration to chin and unspecified ankle i

Accident Summary Nr: 110288.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342579.01508/16/2018238320Tri Construction Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee climbed a twenty foot extension ladder, with a paint bucket and brush, to paint a fascia board on the eve of a second story apartment building. Once the employee was at approximately fifteen feet up on the ladder, he was able to reach the fascia and at some point, the ladder feet slipped on the loose gravel and sand that feet sat on. The employee lost his balance and fell fifteen feet with his left ankle trapped in the ladder. Upon hitting the ground, the employee's chin struck the ladder and his ankle injured while still tangled in the ladder. The employee received a laceration requiring thirteen stitches and an unspecified ankle injury to the left ankle. The employee was not hospitalized but did see a orthopedic surgeon to evaluate the ankle injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Extension Ladder, Fall, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Paint, Painter, Sand, Slippery Surface, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1342579.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: