Accident Summary Nr: 110288.015 - Employee receives laceration to chin and unspecified ankle i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342579.015 | 08/16/2018 | 238320 | Tri Construction Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee climbed a twenty foot extension ladder, with a paint bucket and brush, to paint a fascia board on the eve of a second story apartment building. Once the employee was at approximately fifteen feet up on the ladder, he was able to reach the fascia and at some point, the ladder feet slipped on the loose gravel and sand that feet sat on. The employee lost his balance and fell fifteen feet with his left ankle trapped in the ladder. Upon hitting the ground, the employee's chin struck the ladder and his ankle injured while still tangled in the ladder. The employee received a laceration requiring thirteen stitches and an unspecified ankle injury to the left ankle. The employee was not hospitalized but did see a orthopedic surgeon to evaluate the ankle injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1342579.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |